2026 Virginia Tech Hokies Red Zone Conversion Defense Split Stats through 10/31/2026
| Split | G | Attempts | Scores | Score % | TD | TD % | FG | FG % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Games | 8 | 25 | 21 | 84.00 | 15 | 60.00 | 6 | 24.00 |
| at Home | 4 | 11 | 7 | 63.64 | 5 | 45.45 | 2 | 18.18 |
| on Road/Neutral Site | 4 | 14 | 14 | 100.00 | 10 | 71.43 | 4 | 28.57 |
| in Wins | 6 | 16 | 13 | 81.25 | 9 | 56.25 | 4 | 25.00 |
| in Losses | 2 | 9 | 8 | 88.89 | 6 | 66.67 | 2 | 22.22 |
| vs. Conference | 5 | 18 | 15 | 83.33 | 10 | 55.56 | 5 | 27.78 |
| vs. Non-Conference | 3 | 7 | 6 | 85.71 | 5 | 71.43 | 1 | 14.29 |
| vs. Ranked (AP) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - |
| vs. Unranked (AP) | 8 | 25 | 21 | 84.00 | 15 | 60.00 | 6 | 24.00 |
| vs. FBS (I-A) | 7 | 24 | 21 | 87.50 | 15 | 62.50 | 6 | 25.00 |
| vs. FCS (I-AA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 |
| vs. FBS Winning | 2 | 7 | 6 | 85.71 | 4 | 57.14 | 2 | 28.57 |
| vs. FBS Non-Winning | 5 | 17 | 15 | 88.24 | 11 | 64.71 | 4 | 23.53 |
| vs. FBS Power 5 | 6 | 22 | 19 | 86.36 | 14 | 63.64 | 5 | 22.73 |
| vs. FBS non-Power 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100.00 | 1 | 50.00 | 1 | 50.00 |
| in August/September | 4 | 9 | 8 | 88.89 | 7 | 77.78 | 1 | 11.11 |
| in October | 4 | 16 | 13 | 81.25 | 8 | 50.00 | 5 | 31.25 |
| in November | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - |
| in December/January | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - |