2026 Notre Dame Fighting Irish Punting Split Stats through 10/31/2026
| Split | G | Punts | Yards | Avg. | Punts/G | Yards/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Games | 8 | 16 | 702 | 43.88 | 2.0 | 87.8 |
| at Home | 3 | 4 | 171 | 42.75 | 1.3 | 57.0 |
| on Road/Neutral Site | 5 | 12 | 531 | 44.25 | 2.4 | 106.2 |
| in Wins | 7 | 12 | 500 | 41.67 | 1.7 | 71.4 |
| in Losses | 1 | 4 | 202 | 50.50 | 4.0 | 202.0 |
| vs. Conference | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| vs. Non-Conference | 8 | 16 | 702 | 43.88 | 2.0 | 87.8 |
| vs. Ranked (AP) | 1 | 4 | 202 | 50.50 | 4.0 | 202.0 |
| vs. Unranked (AP) | 7 | 12 | 500 | 41.67 | 1.7 | 71.4 |
| vs. FBS (I-A) | 8 | 16 | 702 | 43.88 | 2.0 | 87.8 |
| vs. FCS (I-AA) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| vs. FBS Winning | 2 | 7 | 310 | 44.29 | 3.5 | 155.0 |
| vs. FBS Non-Winning | 6 | 9 | 392 | 43.56 | 1.5 | 65.3 |
| vs. FBS Power 5 | 6 | 14 | 608 | 43.43 | 2.3 | 101.3 |
| vs. FBS non-Power 5 | 2 | 2 | 94 | 47.00 | 1.0 | 47.0 |
| in August/September | 4 | 8 | 342 | 42.75 | 2.0 | 85.5 |
| in October | 4 | 8 | 360 | 45.00 | 2.0 | 90.0 |
| in November | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |
| in December/January | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - |