2026 New Mexico Lobos Punt Return Offense Split Stats through 10/31/2026
| Split | G | Ret. | Yards | Avg. | TD | Ret./G | Yards/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Games | 8 | 17 | 279 | 16.41 | 0 | 2.1 | 34.9 |
| at Home | 4 | 12 | 216 | 18.00 | 0 | 3.0 | 54.0 |
| on Road/Neutral Site | 4 | 5 | 63 | 12.60 | 0 | 1.3 | 15.8 |
| in Wins | 7 | 16 | 271 | 16.94 | 0 | 2.3 | 38.7 |
| in Losses | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8.00 | 0 | 1.0 | 8.0 |
| vs. Conference | 4 | 9 | 131 | 14.56 | 0 | 2.3 | 32.8 |
| vs. Non-Conference | 4 | 8 | 148 | 18.50 | 0 | 2.0 | 37.0 |
| vs. Ranked (AP) | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| vs. Unranked (AP) | 8 | 17 | 279 | 16.41 | 0 | 2.1 | 34.9 |
| vs. FBS (I-A) | 7 | 13 | 210 | 16.15 | 0 | 1.9 | 30.0 |
| vs. FCS (I-AA) | 1 | 4 | 69 | 17.25 | 0 | 4.0 | 69.0 |
| vs. FBS Winning | 1 | 4 | 69 | 17.25 | 0 | 4.0 | 69.0 |
| vs. FBS Non-Winning | 6 | 9 | 141 | 15.67 | 0 | 1.5 | 23.5 |
| vs. FBS Power 5 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8.00 | 0 | 1.0 | 8.0 |
| vs. FBS non-Power 5 | 6 | 12 | 202 | 16.83 | 0 | 2.0 | 33.7 |
| in August/September | 4 | 8 | 148 | 18.50 | 0 | 2.0 | 37.0 |
| in October | 4 | 9 | 131 | 14.56 | 0 | 2.3 | 32.8 |
| in November | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |
| in December/January | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - |